Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Mon Nov 29, 2004 5:20 pm

Hi,
I've got 2 PDAs : Dell Axim X30 and HP iPAQ h2210.
i've encountered a weird problem regarding the GpsGate with the iPAQ -
it goes like this -
i activate the GpsGate and the G turn GREEN (i get data) then, i close the iPAQ (with the power button) and reopen it. now the GpsGate is RED and does not recover although i know for sure that a data is streaming to the com port.

this phenomenon does NOT happen in my Axim x30.

did anyone encounter this problem ? any suggestions to solve this problem ?

Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:05 pm

didnt anyone encounter this problem ??

it really messes my stuff here.

10X

Alon

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14981
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:19 pm

Try GpsGate 1.10, and Try to set "Retry on Timeout"

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Wed Jan 05, 2005 5:22 pm

GpsGate 1.10, and setting "Retry on Timeout" did not change the situation...

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14981
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Wed Jan 05, 2005 5:27 pm

Maybe this FAQ about Ipaq + GpsGate can help you:
http://franson.biz/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=336

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:14 pm

Hi,

Sorry but the link is talking only about GpsGate and BlueTooth and is not relate to my problem.
The only thing that it suggested and i did was to check and update the ROM version.
It didnt help also. the problem is still living and kicking...

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14981
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:17 pm

What kind of source are you using. Simulator, log, or a GPS? In that case what kind of GPS?

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sat Jan 08, 2005 3:17 am

hi,
I'm using the COM1 Port as source, method = NMEA, Baud Rate = 4800.
do you need any other details ?

thanks,

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14981
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:45 pm

Currently I haven't got a solution for you. I haven'r seen this behavior on ipaq yet. We will try to have a solution in future releases of GpsGate. If any one have similar experiances, please make a posting here.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Alon
Posts: 180
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:48 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sat Jan 08, 2005 8:09 pm

first of all - thanks.

i'll try to test it on other iPAQs models and let you know.


Alon

Grin
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2005 2:40 pm
Location: Israel

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sun Jan 09, 2005 8:47 pm

At me such precisely problem

Toni_M
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 8:49 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:12 pm

I have the same problem with the h2210. With a compaq ipaq 3970 and acer n30 all is perfect.

ian.c
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:42 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Mon Jan 10, 2005 2:56 pm

I am experiencing similar problems with the 1.10 beta13 version.
I can run GpsGate and the G turns GREEN in the system tray. I am then able to run the navigation software which gets a fix and displays position. when I attept to run a second GPS software that to gets a fix and displays position.

However, when I switch between the GPS software or switch off the 2210, GpsGate is frozen and will not respond. The only option is a soft reset.

Anderl
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 1:05 pm

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:12 am

Dear Johan,

I've the same Problem on my iPAQ 2210. The only way to get my device work after GPSGate ist frozen is to reset the device.

Anderl

ldjagger
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:58 pm
Location: United Kingdom

RE: GpsGate and HP iPAQ h2210

Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:27 pm

Originally posted by ian.c

I am experiencing similar problems with the 1.10 beta13 version.
I can run GpsGate and the G turns GREEN in the system tray. I am then able to run the navigation software which gets a fix and displays position. when I attept to run a second GPS software that to gets a fix and displays position.

However, when I switch between the GPS software or switch off the 2210, GpsGate is frozen and will not respond. The only option is a soft reset.


This sounds like what I've experienced here:
http://www.franson.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1046

and others have experienced here:
http://www.franson.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=907

If it is the same thing, it seems to relate to running/switching between multiple apps and Windows Mobile decides to shut certain apps due to memory usage (not necessarily particularly low memory either), including GPSGate itself!
I'm waiting for a fix for this one.

Return to “GpsGate Client 1.10”