pablogomez
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:44 pm

Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:42 am

Dear GpsGate,
I have enable dispatch plugin in an application but i can not see dispatch option in windows menu bar.
I have the Plugin Version 4.0.0.1965.

Can you help me ?

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15399
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 12:31 pm

Select Dispatch from the Windows menu.

TIPS!

Use Workspaces to customize the VehicleTracker layout
http://gpsgate.com/blogComment/customiz ... ker_layout
http://gpsgate.com/blogComment/customiz ... oving_tabs

Job dispatch. To Smart Phones, laptops, SMS or Garmin FMI navigators.
http://gpsgate.com/blogComment/dispatch ... redesigned
http://gpsgate.com/blogComment/mobile_dispatch

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

kriskri
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:34 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 1:42 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem if I create new application using basic one template.


Regards
Kris

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15399
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:48 pm

kriskri: And if you open Dispatch from the Windows menu, does that work? And then you rearrange the workspace and save it, does that work?

Please note that Dispatch does not open by default when you create a Basic One application.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

kriskri
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:34 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 8:02 pm

Hi,

Dispatch, even if is enabled for the application, in the application is not listed in the windows menu.

If I create application from template created before latest updates is see dispatch in the windows menu and I can open it normally.

regards
Kris


Originally posted by johan

kriskri: And if you open Dispatch from the Windows menu, does that work? And then you rearrange the workspace and save it, does that work?

Please note that Dispatch does not open by default when you create a Basic One application.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15399
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Sat Nov 22, 2014 10:45 pm

Make sure Dispatch is selected for the Role you login as.

You can edit Roles under the Admin menu.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

pablogomez
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:44 pm

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:22 am

The same, i have enable Dispatch in the application, when i log in with admin i can not see dispatch in windows menu.

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15399
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:21 pm

Do you have the left column visible. It is were Dispatch appears. Double click on the left column border.

If this does not resolve your issue, please send a login to your application to support @ gpsgate.com and we will take a look at it.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

pablogomez
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:44 pm

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:25 pm

The email was sent.

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15399
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Dispatch does not appear

Tue Dec 02, 2014 12:49 pm

We did not receive any email.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”