jh@nixi.com
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: Sweden

Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 4:30 am

Hi,

I just upgraded to beta 2 from beta 1.

I can no longer see any previous tracks. I can see that they are still in the database. My last position is shown correctly.

Any ideas what I can do to get my tracks back?

Jonathan

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15145
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:35 pm

In BETA2, we have introduced track filtering. The intention is that tracks should show the correct distance, and the strange effects you get when a GPS is standing still or is indoors should disappear. You seem to have run into some bug in this new filter feature.

You can enable and disable this feature. You do that under "Settings -> Track Visualization". After changing the setting you might need to refresh the page. By disabling the filer, you will see you old unchanged tracks.

We are interested in finding the error you get. Can you check the information you have in the "track_info_mod " table? And possibly compare it to the values found in "track_info" for equal "track_info_id". You can also do the same for "track_data" and "track_data_mod"

Or even better, if you can give us access to your installation (and database). If you send login info to us here http://franson.com/gpsgate/support.asp we will take a look and make sure we fix this to the next beta.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15145
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:39 pm

It can also be a JavaScript failure, that the script fails when fetching the tracks. If you use Firefox, you can monitor the requests from the browser to the server using Firebug.

Still the best thing would be if you can send us the login to your installation.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

jh@nixi.com
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: Sweden

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:07 pm

Yes if I did turn off the filter I got everything back.

I have sent you the login information.

altf4
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:05 pm
Location: Thailand
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:25 pm

there is sure somethings wrong with this filter.

see the 2 screenshoots of the same track i just drived.

first with filter enabled (shows 14KM Distance on the track list.. but just 6 points are drawed in a 15 meters range)
http://homepage.mac.com/mario.hennenberger/Static/screens/GGbeta_filtered.png

secound without filter .. show the full track exactly as i did drive
http://homepage.mac.com/mario.hennenberger/Static/screens/GGbeta_full.png



--
Backups are for WIMPS!
http://0x8.in.th/where (website position GpsGate Powered)

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15145
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:34 pm

Can you please export the unfiltered track as a CSV and send it to bigfile @ franson . com and we will take a look at this.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15145
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Thu Jul 03, 2008 3:20 am

Jonathan: there was some kind of problem with your installation. Cannot say way it happend. I have sent you info on how to fix.

altf4: We have found the cause of the error, and fixed it. Will be included in next beta release.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

altf4
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:05 pm
Location: Thailand
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:40 pm

there is another issue about trackbuilding i noticed today.

screen: http://homepage.mac.com/mario.hennenberger/Static/screens/GGBeta_1minutetracks.png

my car have a unit with a motion sensor, while parking in heavy rain .. the sensor triggered a few times. (its normal)
but GGBETA2 Created every time a new track against the tracking settings i have for the useraccount.

restart_time = 1200
restart_distance = 3000

any idea ?



--
Backups are for WIMPS!
http://0x8.in.th/where (website position GpsGate Powered)

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15145
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:47 pm

Please send the the logfile in the "Franson NMEA Service" folder for the specific time to bigfile @ franson . com

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

altf4
Posts: 1035
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:05 pm
Location: Thailand
Contact: Website

RE: Beta2 no tracks

Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:15 pm

that will be a piece of file ;-) .. but sure i gonna do that ..



--
Backups are for WIMPS!
http://0x8.in.th/where (website position GpsGate Powered)

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”