santius
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:06 am
Location: Uruguay

Geofences - Configure a geofence

Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:25 am

Hi all,

I am having troubles configuring geofences.
I want to set a geofence according to a vehicle entering or leaving a zone, but, my screen is different to the screen on the video.

Please see image here: http://cl.ly/image/3H3J0a1Q3i3F

As you can see, I only have a go inside and go outside alarm, but I can not see how to set the geofence, I dont have nothing to draw shapes...

Thank you very much in advance

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15342
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:10 pm

Please make sure all your plugins are up to date, then test again.

1. Login to SiteAdmin
2. Go to Plugins
3. Update any plugin listed as "red".

Now test again!

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

santius
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:06 am
Location: Uruguay

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:18 am

Everything is up to date, I can not see how to configure a geofence based on a shape on the map.
Regards,

Santiago

santius
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:06 am
Location: Uruguay

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:31 am

I found a workaroud,

When I created the application, I selected real time app.
Now I created a new one as basic application and I can set geofences...

Im not sure why, but that fixed the issue

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15342
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:10 am

Yes, you need the _EditGeofence privilege to be able to edit geofences. More info on common privileges here: topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=15102

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

santius
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 6:06 am
Location: Uruguay

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Mon Aug 12, 2013 6:16 pm

I had _EditGeofence privileges checked.

Can you please check? This is maybe a bug:

Create an application and select Real Time on application creation.
You will not see the ability of creating geofences
Add all permissions
You will still not be able to create geofences
Convert the application to basic application
You are able to create geofences.

Regards,

Santiago

ssean
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:38 pm
Location: Brazil

RE: Geofences - Configure a geofence

Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:49 am

Dear, Good afternoon.

I need help.
We need to draw routes to travel. (Route from one city to another)
I need to know if the vehicle leaves the route (highway).

Thank you

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”