kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 8:42 am

clear your cache and reload the app... then try again... next time try to add some more info... like browser used, OS used, steps used... social status, blood type, hair color... something... the fact that you are not able to... doesn't help...

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ezeetraker
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:57 am
Location: India
Contact: Website

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 8:50 am

I am using Windows 7 and IE9 . I updated the plug in and installed it. Then I added that feature in the application I am testing, and went to tracker application. I right clicked on the vehicle and chose to add/remove gauges. I chose the speed as the first value for testing. I added colors from color picker and then clicked add gauge. The pop up setting window gave no message on gauge addition (or even removal). I tried to click on "Hide/Show Gauges" button but still no gauges are shown.

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 9:00 am

awesome... now try the same with a real browser... Chrome/Firefox/Safari... let me know if it works or not...

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ggsgeek
Posts: 322
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:51 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 9:33 am

I tried it with the most real browser on earth. Google Chrome.

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 9:50 am

and...

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ezeetraker
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:57 am
Location: India
Contact: Website

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 10:26 am

why doesn't it work well with IE8 or 9? I found it ok with safari and firefox. Not very good with Chrome.

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 11:06 am

because i'm not an IE8 or 9 or even 10 user...
please rephrase "Not very good with Chrome"...
it should work just fine with Chrome :)

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ezeetraker
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:57 am
Location: India
Contact: Website

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 11:13 am

I see other plugins in the repository you mentioned. Could you explain what other plug ins are useful for? Thanks

piter197
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Fri May 24, 2013 5:40 am

@ezeetraker, your last post it's not really related to this thread may be you can email or skype kalmangabriel personally.

@kalmangabriel, I suggest for Gauges default position to move a bit to the right so not cover google map zoom slider. Once again thank you for this great plugin.

Best Regards,
piter197

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm

@piter197 you are right, on my system i have a small zoom control...

for now just find this lines in Gauges.js

Code: Select all

<font color="red">
left: "10px",
top: numG*94 + 94 + "px",
</font id="red">
and replace with

Code: Select all

<font color="green">
left: "40px",
top: numG*94 + 40 + "px",
</font id="green">
I'll add a way to save gauge positions too at some point

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

piter197
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sat May 25, 2013 1:10 am

Thank you, it works.

Best Regards,
piter197

piter197
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun Jun 02, 2013 8:11 am

for digital signal, it will be very nice if we also can customized the color, like:
-min: no color, max: blue color (or some other color)
-min: red color (or some other color), max: orange color (or some other color)


Best Regards,
piter197

piter197
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun Jun 02, 2013 8:23 am

Originally posted by kalmangabriel

@limyo

here is a tip...

1. Select the mapped value, add min, max, color...
2. Click "Add gauge"...
then just select the next vehicle from list and click "Add gauge" again... and so on...

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">


This way of adding new gauge no longer work on latest Gauges plugin update ver 3.1.0.1014.

Best Regards,
piter197

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun Jun 02, 2013 8:34 am

@piter197

1. A digital signal does not have a min/max value... it's a boolean value (on/off || true/false || 1/0).
2. customize the color of what ?

About adding a new gauge, true... not possible anymore, that's because the field option is updated at each vehicle change... sorry for that... it's the only way to prevent adding Gauges for unavailable fields...


<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

piter197
Posts: 826
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:00 pm

Yes Digital signal is boolean True/False. I thought the background color of switch icon can be customized, when Off with a color and On with a color.


Best Regards,
piter197

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”