piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 7:53 am

I use latest FF with Win7.

Image

But when open wtih Chrome v.26 I see full Reset form button.

More suggestion: can permanently reorder gauges.

Best Regards,
piter197

vtme
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 7:56 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 9:21 am

I have the same display problem on Mac, FireFox. The Gauge display on Chrome and Safari looks ok.

vadr24
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:23 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 9:59 am

great improvements! very nice work.

tubipt
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:18 pm

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 8:07 pm

Fantastic.
One sugestion, do the same to use with the event rules.

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 1:36 am

@tubipt

can you explain what are you talkin' about ??? i'm a bit confused... i should drink less... or what ???

@vtme, piter197

just use Chrome or Safari... FF sucks... (will be fixed @ next update) :D

@all the rest

gracias! :)

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

agimex
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:44 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 8:20 am

Hi,

-The history supposed to be not proceed by gauges.
-Possible available Digital gauges
-possible link to event rule such as speeding event rule when pass
over the speed limit its blink plus sounding and same features for
other gauges too.
-Possible available option many gauges display

Gee

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 3:34 pm

@agimex

1. please rephrase...
2. there are digital gauges available already (check out the "Status" panel)
3. interesting... noted
4. again, please rephrase...

cheers,

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ggsgeek
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:51 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 6:18 pm

when I click on ADD GAUGE, the gauge is not displayed on the screen. Am I missing anything ?

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 8:50 pm

Updated again...

- only mapped fields are available in Msg. field selection...
- settings window resized a bit for my friend piter197 (still not tested) :D

@ggsgeek try the updated plugin and let me know if you still have issues..

Peace!




<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ggsgeek
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:51 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 9:14 pm

Still no luck. There's simply no update on the screen. I tried calling the function "Franson.Gauges.setGauges()" from Chrome javascript console, the response was 'undefined'. Have already tried flushing the cache on client, restarted IIS.

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 21, 2013 9:19 pm

@ggsgeek please contact me on Skype when you have time... thx

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 22, 2013 5:05 am

@kalmangabriel, thanks for update. Just want to inform that Reset form button problem still persist on update Gauges 3.1.0.1011.

Still waiting if there will be indication for fresh data (may be less than 15 minutes) or old data shown in Gauges. Thank you.

Best Regards,
piter197

agimex
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:44 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 22, 2013 7:01 am

Hi,

1. Gauges still proceed the history data and display it, sample the
"speed"
2. Mean "Digital" with graphic view.
4. If possible the gauges view with many graphic model are available.
5. recently the digital number will overlap to the background graphic when the value increasing. sample for odometer value.

Gee

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 1:36 am

Fix for the "Gauges 3.1.0.1011" version... "the gauge is not displayed after clicking "Add gauge"...
for anyone on 3.1.0.1011, please update to 3.1.0.1014


<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

ezeetraker
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:57 am
Location: India
Contact: Website

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 23, 2013 8:31 am

I have updated to 3.1.0.1014 but still I am not able to add gauges or view gauges.

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”