kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

Gauges plugin (BETA)

Tue May 07, 2013 8:37 pm

Available in my repository @ http://ggs.scorpiontrack.ro (Contact me for access)
Based on justGage(http://www.justgage.com/)

Update1:
-a remove gauge icon added to each Gauge's upper right corner...
-will prevent duplication of same Gauge for same user...
Update2:
-a moved Gauge will "remember" its position... this way you can arrange your Gauges the way you need...
Update3:
-Language file added (Gauges.English.lang)
Update4:
-small improvements
-message fields with long filenames can be used
Update5:
-duplicated gauges issue fixed
-z-index issue fixed
Update6:
17.02.2014
Localization fixed
Instructions/Preview:
Image

Have fun!

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 08, 2013 6:04 am

Wow, this plugin really great!

My suggestions, please provide:
1. User can customize color transition like this: low speed less than 60 color green (instead of default red), speed 60-80 color yellow, speed more than 80 color red.
2. If possible also user can customize the limit of transition, for example GPS level less than 6 will be red and so on.
3. two frame size of gauge big and small, so user can customize to use big or small gauge to save screen area.
4. User can select what gauge that will be displayed and the order of gauge.
5. please provide more gauge like Odometer, SOS, input1, input2, output 1, output2, temperature and so on (depend on device mapper).

Thank you.



Best Regards,
piter197

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Thu May 09, 2013 2:33 am

More suggestion, date and time of data that shown in gauges are important, please display date and time of data, and maybe with gauge background clear white if data fresh enough (let's say less that 1 hour) or gray background if old data.

Or may be with different approach like bold font if data fresh enough or italic font if old data. Thank you.

Best Regards,
piter197

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun May 12, 2013 2:15 am

Gauges plugin updated (a bit).
You can select which gauge to display, configure min/max values for analog signals(no color range selection yet).
By default Speed is displayed, click on that gauge to open settings window, which is self explanatory. Or not.



<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

Bolt
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:55 am
Location: Australia

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun May 12, 2013 3:15 am

What an excellent visual display........ great work!

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun May 12, 2013 3:35 am

Hi,

I only success to add one gauge SOS once. Most of time, it failed to Add Gauge and to Remove Gauge, the Gauge panel just blink but nothing happen.

Any one else experience the same problem?

Best Regards,
piter197

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun May 12, 2013 4:27 am

On my previous post, I only able to add one gauge it's because after login I directly Add gauge without selecting the vehicle first.

Now after I select vehicle first then I can Add Gauge or Remove Gauge normally.

The Gauge setting is per Vehicle, is this on purpose? (that Vehicle1 can have gauge: Speed, Ignition, SOS. but Vehicle2 have gauge: Speed, Battery level)

Best Regards,
piter197

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Sun May 12, 2013 4:37 am

@piter197 self-explanatory, right? :D

Update: color selector added.
Update: color selector improved.

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

piter197
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:32 am

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 5:29 am

The Gauges setting pop-up window, need to be add height a bit. I cannot see all last button (the button that function for resetting color).

Thank you.

Best Regards,
piter197

Bolt
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:55 am
Location: Australia

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 5:36 am

This is sooooooo good

Mine is working perfectly Mr Piter

Excellent work Kalmangabriel


Browsers: Firefox and Chrome

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 6:02 am

@piter197

please give me some more details
Browser/Operating system used ???

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

limyo
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Cambodia

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 6:22 am

Originally posted by kalmangabriel


Gauges have to be created for each vehicle.



Hi Gabriel,

Create Gauges for each vehicle is take time.
Example if we have 50 vehicle same model and we want apply gauges same for all of this 50. How to create 1 time gauges apply to all?

Thanks
Regards

Yo Lim

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 6:30 am

@limyo

here is a tip...

1. Select the mapped value, add min, max, color...
2. Click "Add gauge"...
then just select the next vehicle from list and click "Add gauge" again... and so on...

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

limyo
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2010 4:18 pm
Location: Cambodia

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 7:03 am

Hi Gabriel,

This a good improve way to add the same one gauge to another vehicle.
Even though I suggest you create an option to select multiple vehicle and then create gauge for all of that vehicle.

Thanks
Regards

Yo Lim

kalmangabriel
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:36 am
Location: Romania
Contact: Website Skype

RE: Gauges plugin (BETA)

Wed May 15, 2013 7:05 am

Suggestion list updated. Thank you! :)

<font color="red">Please note that my reply IS NOT from GpsGate!!!</font id="red">
------------------------------------------
<font size="1">Email: tech@scorpiontrack.ro Skype: gabrielkalman
Internet: It doesn't make you more stupid, it just makes your stupidity more accessible to others</font id="size1">

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”