lmosciaro
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:15 pm

Error "Add Administator"

Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:41 pm

Hello
when I want to add a user to an application addministrador gives me the following error "An error occurred: Input string was not in a correct format"

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14984
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Error "Add Administator"

Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:52 pm

Please make sure all plugins are up to date. All "green" under SiteAdmin -> Plugins

1. Login to SiteAdmin
2. Go to Plugins
3. Update all plugins listed as "red".
4. Go to "Get More Plugins" and make sure "Patch.3840" is installed.

Now try again.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

lmosciaro
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:15 pm

RE: Error "Add Administator"

Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:30 pm

I did what you indicated (the pach was already updated) and continued with the problem

thanks for your answers

regards

Lionel

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14984
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Error "Add Administator"

Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:44 pm

Please send the error logs you find for today under C:\GpsGateServer\ErrorLogs to support @ gpsgate . com

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

User avatar
Mattias
GpsGate
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sweden

RE: Error "Add Administator"

Fri Dec 28, 2012 12:41 pm

Hi,

This error usually occurs if you work too quick :) What I mean is that you need to wait for the entire page to load before clicking any button, for each step during the "Add administrator" action.
So, after loading the app management page, after clicking "Add administrator", after clicking "Add", etc, you have to wait for the entire page to load before continuing.

We will look into improving this in future versions.

Regards,
Mattias

Return to “GpsGate Server - How to setup and use”