rgcrane
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:34 am

Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:43 am

Installed all latest builds, gpsgate 2.5 and the browser plugin pack (gateplugin.exe). Installed fine. Using google earth works perfectly. In google maps, when i click on ther toolbar to activate nothing happens and i get a browser error

Line 5
Character 2
Error ggGateAPI is undefined
Code 0
URL http://maps.google.com

This in on Vista Explorer 7

Any ideas?

richardhula
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 6:33 pm

RE: Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:49 pm

Sounds like IE7 problem.

see if this will help.

go to the top of this browser click on "tools" then "internet options" then click on "advanced" then scoll down and look

for:

"disable script debugging (internet explorer)"

"disable script debugging (other)"

make sure there is a check mark in each box and click on "ok" and reboot your system.

if this does not help try rebooting in safe mode and repeat.

Regards - Richard

rgcrane
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:34 am

RE: Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Fri Jul 13, 2007 8:36 pm

Tried both. No luck. After de-selecting - get exact same error, plus new popup error which tells me "Could not connect to GPSGate. Please make sure you have selected google maps as output" which i have. If i launch google earth - all is good. The GPS unit etc all working perfectly.

Has this all been tested with Vista. Any FRANSON guys out there can help.

rgcrane
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:34 am

RE: Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Mon Jul 16, 2007 6:57 pm

Anyone any ideas. About to give up :-((

rgcrane
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:34 am

RE: Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:00 pm

Does anyone actually monitor this forum from franson support ???

surveyor
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 6:36 pm
Location: Estonia

RE: Cant get gpsgate to wrok with google maps

Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:24 pm

Don't think the add-in works with the www.maps.google.com site. Try this one instead:-

http://franson.com/gpsgate/toolbar/apidemo/api-demo.html

Obviously make sure that you have gpsgate running with a gps as input and the google map option selected as an output. The bottom tray icon should be green showing your gps input is good.


Originally posted by rgcrane

Installed all latest builds, gpsgate 2.5 and the browser plugin pack (gateplugin.exe). Installed fine. Using google earth works perfectly. In google maps, when i click on ther toolbar to activate nothing happens and i get a browser error

Line 5
Character 2
Error ggGateAPI is undefined
Code 0
URL http://maps.google.com

This in on Vista Explorer 7

Any ideas?

Return to “GpsGate Splitter - How to setup and use”