graywallis
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:23 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

Set input/output to different Baud rates

Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:45 pm

How do you set up the input to Baud rate 38400 on Comport X and the output to 4800 on virtual comport 1? (Or any other combination of differing Baud rates and Comports?)

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15158
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:58 pm

The Virtual Ports will handle all baud rates automatically. Set input to the baudrate you need, and create a Virtual Port as output.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

graywallis
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:23 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:23 pm

How do you set output to 4800 Baud?

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15158
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Tue Jun 22, 2010 5:49 pm

The Virtual Ports will handle all baud rates automatically.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

graywallis
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 12:23 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:52 pm

Thank you. Yes, data available at any Baud rate so the virtual comport must be an address or variable name rather than a 'real' serial port?

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 15158
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:54 pm

It acts as a real COM port.

Test, that is the best way to understand.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Neptunus
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Finland
Contact: Website

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:14 pm

Yes, that is how GpsGate´s virtual ports work.

But just out of curiosity,

How does GpsGate handle a situation where there is more input data than what the output can handle? The OP´s situation is a typical example where that might happen. Some data obviously need to be discarded. But what kind of logic does GpsGate use when selecting what to transmit and what to discard? And for how long does GpsGate buffer data if the input rate just temporarily exceed what the output can handle?

Micke

richardhula
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 6:33 pm

RE: Set input/output to different Baud rates

Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:56 pm

I think the buffer limitation would be on the software connected to virtual port. GpsGate will pass data as received.

Richard

There no place like 127.0.0.1

Return to “GpsGate Splitter - How to setup and use”