oztaffy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:33 pm
Location: Australia

Can't get set up wizard

Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:34 pm

New to gpsgate. Trying to use it in conjunction with nRoute. Have downloaded the software and run the wizard but can't open the program

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14440
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:36 pm

You find the GpsGate Client User's guide here:
http://gpsgate.com/support/client_users_guide

Click on the GpsGate tray icon, at the lower right of your screen to access the GpsGate menu. Read more at the end of this guide:
http://gpsgate.com/support/getting_star ... ate_client

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

oztaffy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:33 pm
Location: Australia

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:03 pm

These are no help I'm afraid. I can't open the program to access the wizard

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14440
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:08 pm

Here is the key to the solution: "Tray icon".

If you decide to keep your eyes open or closed is after that your choice.

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

Sugarsail1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:09 am

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:52 am

[quote]Originally posted by johan

Here is the key to the solution: "Tray icon".

If you decide to keep your eyes open or closed is after that your choice.

Regards,
Johan

I'm having the same problem as the guy above. I've tried starting it from the tray icon as well as the desktop icon and it's a NO GO.

peterhodson
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:33 pm

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:35 pm

I am having same problem. Can not get wizard to appear. It appeared on first time i tried, never to be seen again. i have uninstalled/reinstalled but no joy?? Any tips much appreciated
Peter

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14440
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:42 pm

Please read this guide: http://gpsgate.com/support/getting_star ... ate_client

In the end you can read "You can re-run the Wizard at any time by selecting clicking “Setup Wizard..” in the Settings dialog."

Regards,
Johan

GpsGate Support

FHH
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:51 am
Location: USA

RE: Can't get set up wizard

Mon Jul 29, 2013 1:14 pm

Johan's responses presume that GPSGate has opened and that the "Tray Icon" exist. The problem is that absolutely nothing happens when "opening" GPSGate 2.6. No screen changes, nothing. Although I have repeatedly removed and reinstalled GPSGate 2.6 several times, no wizard has ever appeared. No error messages. Nada. No opportunity to enter purchased access keys. NOTHING!! Please help.

jjbbrewer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:56 pm

Re: Can't get set up wizard

Fri Aug 24, 2018 11:58 pm

I am having the exact same issue as the previous (old) post on a Windows 10 tablet. I've also done installation and re-installation several times. Did someone every figure out the problem with getting GpsGate 2.6 to start up and present the wizard window?

Return to “GpsGate Splitter - How to setup and use”