Page 1 of 1

Widcomm stack timeout

Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:00 pm
by cvalle
Hello,

I'm try to use bluetools in a qtek 9090, with Widcomm stack. The problem is that the first time I call DiscoverDevices() I get an excepcion (timeout). If I make the discover using Control Panel/Bluetooth, then DiscoverDevices() works OK (but it takes about 1 min). Then I can use Bluetools without problems.

Can I change the value of timeout in DiscoverDevices?

Thanks,

Carlos

RE: Widcomm stack timeout

Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:18 am
by johan
There is currenty no way to set the timeout value. If you simply start a new discovery after timeout, does that work?

(We have noted the feedback, and will do something about it in coming releases of BlueTools.)

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

RE: Widcomm stack timeout

Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:19 pm
by cvalle
Thanks Johan.
If I start a new discovery I get the same timeout exception. I tried to make the discover in a loop, but I can't get the devices.

Carlos

RE: Widcomm stack timeout

Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:27 pm
by johan
I'll contact you off forum to try to work this out.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

RE: Widcomm stack timeout

Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 7:24 pm
by johan
This issue was resolved by using a longer timeout. We will include this fix in the next release of BlueTools. If anyone needs an instant fix, please contact us and we'll send an update.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support