svotre
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:38 pm
Location: Brazil

Lost cabs reference installed after reset device

Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:10 pm

Hi,
I tested the frameworks bluetTools and GpsTools. They work very well.

The language used is C# with Visual Studio 2008.
The device has the S.O. Windows CE 5.0.1400 ARM926T AT4x0A


I´m using the follow files:

BlueTools
-Franson.BlueTools.dll
-Franson.Protocols.Obex.dll
-BlueTools.arm.CAB

GpsTools
-GpsShapeNET.200.CF.dll
-GpsToolsNET.200.CF.dll
-GpsViewNET.200.CF.dll
-GpsLibCE.arm.CAB


The dll´s were inserted in the same directory that developted software.
The cab´s were installed direct in the device.

The problem is that all time that device is reseted I need to re-intall the cab´s files.

Ex.:
1)When I try to access my system the first time I receive a error that tell that is absencing some dll.
2)Then I install the cab files. After that the system work finelly.
3)The device was reseted.
4)Then I try to access the system again. I receive the same error explained in step 1.
5)Then I try to install the software. It´s strange that I receive a message
"Franson BlueTools is already installed. Re-intall ?".
After re-install the system work finelly.


Do you know what is happenning ?
This is a normal case ?
There are a way to solution this problem ?

Best regards.

Jonas
Posts: 2319
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:20 pm
Location: Sweden

RE: Lost cabs reference installed after reset device

Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:19 pm

Is there a problem?

Regards,
Jonas

svotre
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:38 pm
Location: Brazil

RE: Lost cabs reference installed after reset device

Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 pm

Jonas,
I think that is a problem.

In this case the device is a gps vehicular used for cab drivers and the battery can be empty for any case
and in this situation happened a kind of reset and the end user dont´t know how install this cab´s.

Is this a normal case or not ?
If yes. Are There a way to re-install automatically ?

Best regards.

Jonas
Posts: 2319
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:20 pm
Location: Sweden

RE: Lost cabs reference installed after reset device

Mon Sep 14, 2009 11:25 am

I don't understand the problem ;)
Is the problem that it says that BlueTools is already installed? That seems to be some quirk of Windows Mobile, I see the same thing in other projects I've worked with.

Regards,
Jonas


Return to “BlueTools”