avcono
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:05 pm

[55] could not found comm port!

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:20 pm

This is the mensaje.
I have serios problems whith all my programs noone all thems "cannot open com 1" for my haicom gps who works untill today very well.
if i use the virtual port of gpsgate , all my programs runing ok. but none of thems can open the port com 1
ihave a gps haicom serial and a qtek 1010
i´m sorry, my inglish is not very good.

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:32 pm

If some other program has COM1 opened you cannot open it. Make sure you close the program that has COM1 opened. If you don't know which you can make a soft reset and start over.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

avcono
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:05 pm

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:39 pm

I think that one of my programs change the registry of windows because i meke asoft and a hard reser and the problem is alredy

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:48 pm

If you make a hard reset then everything is restored, all changes in the registry are deleted.

So that is probably not the case. Maybe you have already opened COM1 in your code, but you just fail to see it right now? Maybe some other application has opened COM1?

There is no magic here, the error message you see is because some program, your own or some other has opened COM1. It is as simple as that.

Maybe ActiveSync has opened COM1 ?

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

avcono
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:05 pm

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:02 pm

Right problemsolved, after an hour of searching I found ¡¡¡¡¡¡¡disable IR incoming !!!!!!!!!

Y TODO OK MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS FROM SPAIN

Dhaval
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: India

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:48 pm

Hi,

I am also getting the same error
[55] Could not open comm port!
The application is not able to open the port on which my bluetooth GPS receiver is connected.

Dhaval Heruwala

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:13 pm

This is because some other application has opened the port already.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Dhaval
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: India

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:29 pm

Let me give you the exact scenario.
I am using Bluetooth HS GPS Receiver which is connected with my System through Bluetooth Dongle on port no 10.
I am using franson trial license and running the application on the emulator. I set the port 10 in the code.
I have already closed the GPS Viewer which was running on my desktop.

Still its giving error of [55] Could not open comm port!

Dhaval Heruwala

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:32 pm

The answer is still the same. You have another application that has the port opened.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Dhaval
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: India

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Thu Feb 08, 2007 8:54 am

To test your answer, I have created a test desktop application in vb.net to read the stream from the com port on which the bluetooth GPS receiver is connected.
And I am receiving the GPS signals in the stream from that port. But when i use franson dll to assign the same port, its giving error [55] Could not open comm port!

When the Desktop application is able to read from that port, why the franson dll is not able to open that port, though there is no other application using the same port?

What could be the possible reason for that?

Dhaval Heruwala

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14330
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Then you are most likekly thinking you are specifying one port number, but you are in reallity specifying another (which is already opened).

The error message you get means you try to open a port that is already opened.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Dhaval
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: India

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:17 pm

Ok, If it is so, then there is another option to detect the Port Automatically.
If we select Auto, then the application will detect the Port Automatically. Right?
For this functionality, I am writing objParser.ComPort = 0.
Or is there any other way to assign the Port Automatically?

Am I on the right Track?

Dhaval Heruwala

sanniheruwala
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:35 pm
Location: India

RE: [55] could not found comm port!

Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:35 pm

Originally posted by Dhaval

Hi,

I am also getting the same error
[55] Could not open comm port!
The application is not able to open the port on which my bluetooth GPS receiver is connected.

Dhaval Heruwala


sanni heruwala

Return to “SerialTools”