mysigp226
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:00 pm

garmin Com not working on beta2 for 4800

Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:55 pm

Wizard found my eTrex Legend running in Garmin mode. GpsGate configured everything but when it finished it went back to the 'Input' tab and shows the following:

[10034] Garmin packet timeout!
Running OK!
[10034] Garmin packet timeout!
Running OK!
etc...etc..
Icon always shows red.

If I switch GpsGate to 'COM Port' and my GPS to NMEA In/Out everything goes green.

ps: this garmin runs at 4800 only

Andreas2
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:19 pm

RE: garmin Com not working on beta2 for 4800

Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:29 am

Hi!

This is a bug that will be fixed in the next release. If you are anxious to get it working, you can try to close and reopen the input. You can do this by:

* Click the GpsGate icon in the tray.
* Click on settings.
* In the input-tab, click close and then click open.

Btw, if the Garmin device is found by the wizard, it is running at 9600. That is also the baud rate specified by Garmin for their proprietary protocol. We might include a baud rate setting in the next release anyway.

Regards,
Andreas Nilsson
Franson Support

mysigp226
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: garmin Com not working on beta2 for 4800

Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:37 am

that's wierd...the interface on my GPS has a baud rate displayed as 4800 and I can't change it. But I'll take your word for it :)

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: garmin Com not working on beta2 for 4800

Tue Apr 25, 2006 11:20 am

NMEA is usually sent at 4800. Garmin at 9600.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

User avatar
johan
GpsGate
Posts: 14293
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 10:40 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact: Website

RE: garmin Com not working on beta2 for 4800

Tue Apr 25, 2006 7:00 pm

I have now done some extra testing with GpsGate 2.0 beta2 and Garmin GPS 60 (serial).

I get the error described above when the GPS has no fix and has been indoors for a while.

But it works as soon as the GPS gets outdoors and gets a fix.

We will try to improve the error message for this scenario to the next beta release.

If anyone has problems with some Garmin device which has a fix, please post a comment.

Regards,
Johan

Franson Support

Return to “GpsGate Splitter - How to setup and use”